English (Private Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
simple obligation [correct]; unconditional obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation which does not depend for its execution upon any event provided for by the parties, or is not to become void on the happening of any such event.
CONT: Simple obligation. An unconditional obligation, one which is to be performed without depending upon any event provided by the parties to it.
French (Droit privé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation simple [correct, feminine noun]; obligation pure et simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation qui n'est affectée d'aucune modalité.
CONT: Obligation simple : obligation qui se repose sur une prestation certaine à objet unique, due par un seul débiteur à un seul créancier.