English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unconsolidated snowpack [correct, officially approved]; unconsolidated snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: Low elevations continue to have an unconsolidated snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "unconsolidated snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: unconsolidated snowpack; unconsolidated snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux non consolidé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manteau neigeux peu consolidé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On continue d'observer un manteau neigeux non consolidé à basse altitude. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux non consolidé; manteau neigeux peu consolidé : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.