English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
sub-lease [correct, noun]; under-lease [correct, noun]
CONT: Sublease: (A) lease of a leasehold interest. In other words, a tenant may himself grant a lease of the lease which has been granted to him. He will then himself have a reversion to the land. (Macmillan, Law of Leases, p. 7).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
sous-bail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-location à bail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sous-bail; sous-location à bail : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).