English (Recruiting of Personnel)
on an underfill basis [correct]
DEF: Appointed to the same group (and subgroup) but at a level lower than the classified level of the position.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
sous-classement d'un employé [correct]
DEF: Nomination au groupe (et sous-groupe) auquel le poste est classifié, mais à un niveau inférieur.