English (Geology; Soil Science)
subsurface [correct]; underground [correct]
DEF: ... the zone below the surface whose geologic features, principally stratigraphic and structural, are interpreted on the basis of drill records and various kinds of geophysical evidence.
French (Géologie; Science du sol)
subsurface [correct, feminine noun]; souterrain [masculine noun]; sous-surface [feminine noun]; sous-sol [masculine noun]