English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
underground crossing [correct]
CONT: Predicting surface settlements is one of the key tasks for engineers in building urban tunnels. This work analyzes the set of information gathered during the boring phase for the northern tunnel of the "Toulon underground crossing" ... . The article then focuses on: the northern tunnel site of the Toulon underground crossing, the two real-time prediction methods used to control tunnel construction from 1998 to 2000, and the conclusions drawn from the surface settlement analysis along the tunnel. The first set of conclusions from this study highlight the importance of the initial geomechanical state of the ground, which has been inherited from the tectonic history of the site. The tunnel crossing of the site has revealed these differences in initial state, which assume the form of a sequence of alternatively contracted and dilated zones, thereby producing uneven surface settlements.
OBS: Bulletin des laboratoires des Ponts et Chaussées, nº 237, mars-avril 2002, pp. 5-36.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
traversée souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; franchissement souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Permettre aux automobilistes de traverser le centre de Toulon dans de bonnes conditions de temps et de sécurité. - Désengorger le centre-ville de Toulon, réduire les nuisances en centre ville et faciliter les transports en commun. - Faciliter les déplacements dans Toulon et à la périphérie. Telle est la vocation de la traversée souterraine de Toulon, dont la première partie sera inaugurée samedi 6 juillet prochain [...] Cette liaison souterraine d'une longueur de 3 km permettra à terme de relier les deux autoroutes A 50 à l'Ouest et A 57 à l'Est, par deux tubes, chacun à sens unique.
CONT: [...] le Conseil municipal de Meyrin, sur proposition du Conseil administratif, a voté dans sa séance du 30 janvier 2001, l'ouverture d'un crédit de Fr. 10'000'000.-- représentant la participation communale à l'aménagement de la traversée souterraine de Meyrin-Village pour le trafic de transit.
CONT: Les autres champs de courses ou stades [...] verront leurs accès grandement facilités par les traversées souterraines, évitant ainsi les routes de banlieue désespérément encombrées.