English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Translation)
underground economy initiative [correct]
CONT: Revenue Canada's underground economy initiative, which began in November 1993, is expected to add close to a billion dollars in assessed taxes by the end of 1994-95.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction)
initiative de lutte à l'économie souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'initiative de lutte à l'économie souterraine lancée par Revenu Canada en novembre 1993 devrait ajouter près d'un milliard de dollars en cotisations d'impôt d'ici la fin de 1994-95.