English (Materials Storage Equipment; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Environmental Management)
underground storage tank [correct]; UST [correct]
CONT: Installation of underground storage tank system ... The New Mexico Underground Storage Tank Regulations (USTR) require performance standards for new UST systems and upgrading older systems. These standards are aimed at prevention of releases due to structural failure, corrosion, spills and overfills as long as the UST system is used to store regulated substances. For new tanks four options exist: fiberglass reinforced plastic (FRP); steel, if cathodically protected; a Steel-FRP composite; or metal with no corrosion protection of certain soil conditions exist. New piping that routinely contains product must also meet the requirements. Acceptable piping materials are FRP, cathodically protected steel (coated and anodes attached) or unprotected metal, if approved.
French (Matériel de stockage; Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Gestion environnementale)
réservoir souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; RSS [correct]
CONT: Ce BAT fait partie d'une série de Bulletins d'Assistance Technique sur la gestion de réservoirs de stockage, préparée par Environnement Canada, Région de l'Ontario - Département de la protection de l'environnement, Division des programmes fédéraux. Ce BAT examine les différents types de systèmes de réservoirs de stockage: les réservoirs souterrains (RSS) vs les réservoirs hors sol (RSH); acier vs plastic renforcé de fibres de verre; à cloison simple vs double. Ce BAT décrit les caractéristiques principales de ces réservoirs, leurs avantages et leurs désavantages.