English (Storage of Water)
underground storage tank [correct]; UST [correct]; buried tank
CONT: The water for filter washing purposes is usually taken from the filtered water channel leading from the filters in operation, but can also be drawn from an overhead filtered water tank or from an underground storage tank equipped with a lift pump.
CONT: Tom McMillan, Federal Minister of the Environment, raised the issue of leaking underground storage tanks (UST) at the Canadian Council of Resource and Environment Ministers' meeting ...
French (Stockage des eaux)
réservoir de stockage souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; citerne enterrée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le plus souvent cette eau de lavage est prélevée par retour sur la canalisation d'eau filtrée, à partir des filtres en service, mais elle peut également provenir d'un réservoir d'eau propre en charge ou encore être refoulée par une pompe à partir d'une citerne enterrée.