English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
employment insurance account [correct]; employment insurance funds [correct, plural]; unemployment insurance account [former designation, correct]; unemployment insurance funds [former designation, correct, plural]
CONT: There shall be established in the accounts of Canada an account to be known as the Employment Insurance Account.
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
compte d'assurance-emploi [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de l'assurance-emploi [correct, masculine noun]; caisse d'assurance-emploi [correct, feminine noun]; compte d'assurance-chômage [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; fonds de l'assurance-chômage [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Est ouvert, parmi les comptes du Canada, un compte intitulé «Compte d'assurance-emploi».
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Administración federal; Contabilidad pública)
Cuenta del seguro de desempleo [feminine noun]