English (IT Security; Data Transmission)
unencrypted [correct, adjective]; not encoded [correct, adjective]; not cryptic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of information or data not put into a special code that would prevent people from looking at it without authority.
CONT: ... cryptography [starts] with the unencrypted data, referred to as plaintext. Plaintext is encrypted into ciphertext, which will in turn (usually) be decrypted back into usable plaintext.
PHR: unencrypted data, unencrypted information
OBS: unencrypted language
French (Sécurité des TI; Transmission de données)
non chiffré [correct, adjective]; non codé [correct, adjective]; non crypté [correct, adjective]; en clair [correct, adjective]
PHR: données non chiffrées, information non chiffrée
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Transmisión de datos)
no encriptado [correct, adjective]; no cifrado [correct, adjective]