English (Statistics)
unit area [correct]
CONT: If we consider the area under the curve as representing the sum of relative frequencies, i.e. as equal to 1 unit area, and the origin of the independent variable as located at the arithmetic mean of the distribution so that x represents a deviation from the mean, then the standard equation of the normal curve (of error) can be written in the form [given in the source].
French (Statistique)
aire unitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si nous considérons l'aire limitée supérieurement par la courbe comme représentant la somme des fréquences relatives, c.-à-d. comme égale à 1 aire unitaire et l'origine de la variable indépendante comme située à la moyenne arithmétique de la distribution, de façon que x représente un écart par rapport à la moyenne, alors l'équation-type de la courbe normale peut être écrite [comme indiquée dans la source].