English (Inventory and Material Management; Trade)
unit of issue [correct, standardized]; issue unit
DEF: The standard issue quantity of an item, e.g., each, pair.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Commerce)
unité de distribution [feminine noun, standardized]; unité de comptage [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité standard de distribution d'un article, p. ex., chacun, paire.
OBS: Unité de distribution : Normalisé par l'ONGC.