English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
unitised cargo carrier [correct]; unitised ship [correct]; unitised vessel [correct]; unit-load vessel [correct]
CONT: UNITISED CARGO CARRIERS. The conventional cargo ship is now being displaced ... This is due to the almost standard practice of carrying all cargo in pallets, containers or conveyed in roll on/roll off (RO/RO) ferries. In the sea transportation of general cargo there are four major modes of unitised carriage of goods: 1) Container ships ... 2) Roll-on/Roll-off (RO/RO); 3) Pallet ships; 4) Barge Carriers ...
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navire à unités de charge [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur d'unités de charge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Navires à unités de charge. Ces unités de charge peuvent être très diverses : des conteneurs mais aussi des plates-formes, des véhicules automobiles et des barges; les navires qui les transportent peuvent se répartir en navires porte-conteneurs cellulaires [...]; navires à manutention horizontale [...]; navires porte-barges [...]