English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
unity of command [correct]
OBS: A single, clearly identified commander must be appointed for each operation. The commander has the authority to plan and direct operations and will be held responsible foran operation’s success or failure.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
unité de commandement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un seul commandant, nommé de façon claire est autorisé à commander chaque opération. Il a la responsabilité de planifier et diriger les opérations et de rendre compte du succès ou de l’échec d’une mission.