English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
unity of command [correct]
DEF: The organizing principle that a subordinate should report to only one supervisor.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
unité de commandement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe de gestion selon lequel un employé ne peut dépendre de plus d'un supérieur hiérarchique.