English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
unity of husband and wife [correct]; unity of person [correct]; unity of personality [correct]; unity of spouses [correct]
CONT: This Act (the "Married Women's Property Act") did not affect another special rule based upon the unity of husband and wife, namely, the rule of construction that in the absence of a contrary intention, a conveyance to a husband and wife and third parties, whether as joint tenants or tenants in common, gave the husband and wife only one actual or potential share between them. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 421)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
unité de personnalité des époux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de personnalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de personnalité des conjoints [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: unité de personnalité des époux; unité de personnalité; unité de personnalité des conjoints : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).