English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits; Investment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
universal basic income [correct]; UBI [correct]; basic income [correct]
CONT: In its purest form, a basic income is an unconditional, periodic cash payment that the government makes to everyone. It is not based on means-testing, which means that a hedge fund manager and a [person experiencing homelessness] receive the same amount.
OBS: Not to be confused with guaranteed basic income.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux; Investissements et placements; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
allocation universelle [correct, feminine noun]; revenu d'existence [correct, masculine noun]; revenu de base [correct, masculine noun]; revenu universel de base [correct, masculine noun]; RUB [correct, masculine noun]; RUB; revenu universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'allocation universelle consisterait en un revenu versé inconditionnellement à tout individu (citoyen ou résident), sans égard à ses ressources financières, et suffisant pour le maintenir hors de l'état de pauvreté.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec revenu minimum garanti.