English (Computer Mathematics)
universal grammar [correct]; UG [correct]
CONT: N. Chomsky describes his pursuit in theoretical terms as a search for universal grammar (or U.G.) U.G. is genetically determined at its initial state (in the organism) and is specified, sharpened, articulated, and refines under conditions set by experience, to yield the particular grammars found in specific groups of individuals (1980, p. 234). A theory of universal grammar is said to be an explanatory theory. To know a language is to be in a certain state of mind/brain: this state is described by a core grammar which consists of certain principles of universal grammar, which are to be discovered by linguists. Thus, Chomsky takes a purely realistic stance: language knowledge is a series of states in the brain ... Now he has come to the conclusion that it is more productive to speak of various principles that govern language use. These principles begin in human biology. They determine the kinds of grammar that are available in principle (Chomsky 1979). The principles of U.G. are various subsystems, which go by names like binding theory, control theory, government, theta theory, and the like-each of which features a limited degree of parametric variation.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
grammaire universelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selon Chomsky, ensemble de principes et de règles innées qui s'activent au moment de l'apprentissage du langage chez l'enfant. En IA, la notion très ancienne d'universaux du langage a inspiré l'approche conceptuelle du traitement du langage naturel et plus particulièrement de la traduction automatisée.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
gramática universal [correct, feminine noun]