English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
upflow
CONT: The resin falls into the washing column ... where it is continuously washed by upflow ... at a rate shown by flowmeter ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
courant ascendant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La résine tombe dans la tour de lavage [...] parcourue par un courant continu ascendant [...] contrôlé par le débitmètre [...]
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
corriente ascendente [proposal, feminine noun]