English (Physical Geography (General))
upland station; upland
OBS: A well-drained area [not necessarily the higher land of a region].
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
milieu sec [masculine noun]; station sèche [feminine noun]; terres en milieu sec [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Station située dans un sol bien drainé. Sens donné souvent dans les textes de foresterie au terme «upland».
OBS: Solutions fournies par M. P.-Y. Bernier, Centre de foresterie des Laurentides, Sainte-Foy.