English (Forestry Operations; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
finish [correct, noun]; finish lumber [correct]; uppers [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: A collective term for upper grades of timber suitable for natural or stained finishing.
OBS: uppers: According to the Webster's Third New International Dictionary, 1976, this term is used in its plural form.
French (Exploitation forestière; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
bois de finition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois de qualité supérieure, convenant aux finis naturels et aux teintures.