English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
upper-air [correct]; aerological [correct]
DEF: Having to do with the free atmosphere, including the troposphere and stratosphere.
OBS: upper air : Term without precise definition; used mainly in synoptic meteorology to signify the region from the base of the free atmosphere to the upper limit of routine balloon sounding (lower stratosphere).
OBS: Upper-air observations are distinguished from surface observations, even though an upper-air observation may include data from the surface.
PHR: Upper-air charts, conditions, data, observations, soundings, winds.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
en altitude [correct]
PHR: Cartes, mesures, observations, sondages, vents en altitude.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Física de la atmósfera)
en altitud [correct]