English (Atmospheric Physics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Geophysics)
upper air [correct]; upper level
CONT: Upper air [is] in synoptic meteorology and in weather observing, that portion of the atmosphere that is above the lower troposphere.
OBS: upper air: Term without precise definition; used mainly in synoptic meteorology to signify the region from the base of the free atmosphere to the upper limit of routine balloon sounding (lower stratosphere).
OBS: Therefore, upper level lows and highs, troughs, winds, observations, and charts all apply to atmospheric phenomena above the surface.
OBS: No distinct lower limit is set but the term can be generally applied to the levels above 850 mb. Compare upper atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Géophysique)
atmosphère libre [feminine noun]
OBS: atmosphère libre : Terme sans définition précise; utilisé principalement en météorologie synoptique pour désigner la région allant de la base de l'atmosphère libre jusqu'à la limite supérieure des sondages de routine par ballon (basse stratosphère).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Geofísica)
alta atmósfera [feminine noun]; aire superior [masculine noun]
OBS: alta atmósfera: Término sin definición precisa; utilizado principalmente en meteorología sinóptica para indicar la región comprendida entre la base de la atmósfera libre y el límite superior de los sondeos ordinarios con globo (estratosfera baja).