English (Shipbuilding)
upper works [correct, plural]; deadworks [correct, plural]; upperworks
DEF: The ship's hull structure above the waterline.
French (Constructions navales)
œuvres mortes [correct, plural, officially approved]; superstructures [correct, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de la structure du navire au dessus de la ligne de flottaison.
OBS: œuvres mortes : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
obras mortas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Término de vela también.