English (National and International Economics; Environmental Economics)
upper-income [correct]
DEF: Real Gross Domestic Product per person of PPP$5,500 or more.
CONT: A citizen of the lower-income countries consumes on average 2,380 calories per day, mostly from plants. A citizen of the upper-income countries consumes 3,380 calories, a considerable amount from meat.
CONT: Stabilizing human populations and putting resource consumption on a more equitable and sustainable footing are the greatest challenges of our time, and they touch human sensitivity deeply. All of us - but particularly those who live in upper-income countries - need to alter our life-styles now ....
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Économie environnementale)
revenu relativement élevé [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit intérieur brut réel par habitant égal ou supérieur à PPA$5500.
CONT: La lutte pour la stabilisation de la population mondiale et pour l'équité du partage et la durabilité des ressources constitue le plus grand défi de notre temps et ne laisse personne indifférent. Elle exige de chacun - et tout particulièrement des habitants des pays à revenu relativement élevé - un changement des comportements [...]