English (Records Management (Management); Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
unit personnel record [correct, see observation, officially approved]; UPR [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: [UPRs] are an integral component of the Personnel Management Information System (PMIS) and as such, the administrative portion of the UPR contains documentation, source document proofs, and historical and current recordings applicable to members, that are used to support the PMIS and other systems such as the Central Computation Pay System.
OBS: unit personnel record; UPR: The plural form of this designation (unit personnel records) and the abbreviation are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
dossier du personnel de l'unité [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; DPU [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dossier du personnel de l'unité; DPU : La désignation au pluriel (dossiers du personnel de l'unité) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.