English (Electrical Power Supply)
uninterruptible power supply [correct, standardized]; UPS [correct, standardized]; uninterrupted power supply [correct]; UPS [correct]; UPS; uninterruptible power source [correct]; UPS [correct]; UPS; uninterrupted power source [correct]; UPS [correct]; UPS; no-break power supply [correct]; NBPS [correct]; NBPS
CONT: An uninterruptible power supply (UPS) is a power supply system that provides emergency power instantaneously in case of power interruptions.
OBS: uninterruptible power supply; UPS: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
alimentation sans interruption [correct, feminine noun]; ASI [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation sans coupure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ASC [correct, feminine noun]; ASC
CONT: Une alimentation sans coupure est un appareil qui intervient instantanément en cas de perturbation électrique ou de courte panne du réseau pour maintenir l'alimentation et éviter l'interruption des procédés industriels.
OBS: alimentation sans coupure : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Suministro de energía eléctrica)
suministro eléctrico ininterrumpible [correct, masculine noun]; suministro eléctrico no interrumpible [correct, masculine noun]; fuente de alimentación continua [feminine noun]; UPS [feminine noun]; UPS