English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
cast upstream [correct, verb]
CONT: Most times on running water you should try to cast upstream to the rising fish.
OBS: upstream: toward or in the higher part of a stream; against the current.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
lancer vers l'amont [correct]; lancer en amont [correct, proposal]
OBS: amont : le côté d'où descend un cours d'eau, depuis la source jusqu'à un point considéré.
OBS: en amont de : en remontant le cours d'eau.