English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
sourceward [correct]; upstream [correct]
CONT: If analyses reveal slight enrichments in gold and uranium, a search for richer sourceward concentrations may be considered. ... Exploration in any extension of the formation "upstream" from sub-ore grade paleoplacer outcrops will require core drilling and application of subsurface stratigraphic study techniques of various parameters ...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
vers l'amont [correct]; en amont [correct]
CONT: Si les analyses révélaient de légers enrichissements en or et en uranium, on pourrait envisager de chercher des concentrations plus élevées vers l'amont. [...] L'exploration de tout prolongement de la formation, en «amont» des affleurements de paléoplacers à teneur subéconomique, nécessitera des forages et l'application de techniques d'études stratigraphiques de subsurface de divers paramètres [...]