English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
upstream [correct, noun]
DEF: The direction opposite that of the flow in a line; the point in a line or system situated opposite the direction of flow.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
amont [correct, masculine noun]