English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
User Range Accuracy [correct]; URA [correct]
DEF: The contribution to the range-measurement error from an individual error source (apparent clock and ephemeris prediction accuracies), converted into range units, assuming that the error source is uncorrelated with all other error sources.
OBS: Values less than 10 are preferred.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
exactitude de la distance pour l'utilisateur [correct, feminine noun]; EDU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contribution à l'erreur de mesure de la distance résultant d'une source individuelle d'erreur (exactitudes apparentes de l'horloge et des prévisions des éphémérides) convertie en unités de distance en supposant que la source d'erreur n'est pas corrélée à toutes les autres sources d'erreur.
OBS: Des valeurs inférieures à 10 sont préférables.