English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
urachus [correct]
CONT: Patent Urachus is where urine is detected leaking from the umbilicus. This could be a normal finding in foals up to 5 to 7 days of age. However, failure of the urachus to close could result in septicemic (blood infection) foals.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
ouraque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ouraque est relié à la vessie du poulain et transporte l'urine dans une des deux poches qui enveloppent le poulain et le protège contre les chocs.