English (Geochemistry; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
uranium 234 [correct]; uranium II [correct]
DEF: ... a member of the uranium disintegration series.
OBS: [Uranium 234] emits alpha particles ... Its concentration in natural uranium (formed by the decay of uranium 238) is 0.0058 per cent.
French (Géochimie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
uranium 234 [correct, masculine noun]; uranium II [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Isotope naturel de l'uranium, émetteur de particules alpha, de période d'une durée de 2,48 x 105 ans.
OBS: uranium II : Ancienne appellation donnée à l'uranium 234.