English (Radioactive Ores (Mining); Mineralogy)
uranium mineral [correct]; uranium-bearing mineral [correct]; uraniferous mineral [correct]; uranoan mineral [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Uranium minerals. More than 150 uranium-bearing minerals are known to exist, but only a few are common. The five primary uranium-ore minerals are pitchblende, uraninite, davidite, coffinite, and brannerite. These were formed by deep-seated hot solutions and are most commonly found in veins or pegmatites. The secondary uranium-ore minerals, altered from the primary minerals by weathering or other natural processes, are carnotite, tyuyamunite and metatyuyamunite ..., torbernite and metatorbernite, autunite and meta-autunite, and uranophane.
CONT: Sandstone uranium deposits occur as disseminated uraniferous minerals, mainly as pore fillings, in arenaceous rocks, that are predominantly of continental origin in post-Silurian successor or foreland basins.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Minéralogie)
minéral uranifère [correct, masculine noun]; minéral d'uranium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le minéral uranifère du Rand ne présente pas les structures colloformes si caractéristiques dans les pechblendes de filons [...]
CONT: [...] la carnotite et d'autres minéraux uranifères du plateau du Colorado, auraient précipité à partir de solutions percolant à travers les grès [...]