English (Radioactive Ores (Mining))
uranium ore [correct]
CONT: Initially, the [Port Hope] plant processed high-grade uranium ores to recover radium. A by-product of the refining process was uranium oxide, and, with increasing interest in nuclear energy, the emphasis switched to uranium production. By 1942, uranium extraction from ores had become the primary process and radium refining ceased in 1953. The radium circuit was dismantled in 1955, and replaced by a uranium refining circuit, which processed uranium concentrates (yellowcake) rather than uranium ores. ... a production facility was added to convert refined uranium oxide to uranium hexafluoride for export. The hexafluoride conversion facility was expanded in 1983....
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
minerai d'uranium [correct, masculine noun]; minerai de l'uranium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «uranophane» : [...] très fréquente dans le minerai jaune d'uranium [...]
CONT: L'uranium naturel est essentiellement composé de l'isotope fertile U 238, qui en représente plus de 99 % en masse, accompagné de l'isotope fissile U 235 (o,7 %). Leur désintégration radioactive entraîne la formation de descendants qui forment ainsi, avec leur père respectif, deux chaînes. Les minerais d'uranium contiennent tous les radionucléides, supposés en équilibre radioactif, de ces chaînes de décroissance.
Spanish (Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas))
mineral de uranio [correct, masculine noun]