English (Geochemistry; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
uranyl ion [correct]; uranic
CONT: The general genetic model hinges on the divalent nature of uranium - being strongly soluble in oxidizing conditions (uranic: U+6) and relatively insoluble in reducing conditions (uranous: U+4).
CONT: Semiarid conditions favour the development of more mature groundwaters (bicarbonate-rich) at shallow depths, which in turn favour complexing with uranyl ions in the upstream end of the aquifer.
French (Géochimie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
ion uranyl [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle génétique général s'articule autour du caractère bivalent de l'uranium dans la nature - il est très soluble dans des conditions oxydantes (ion uranyl : U6+) et relativement insoluble dans des conditions réductrices (ion uraneux : U4+).
CONT: Des conditions semi-arides sont propices à la formation à faible profondeur d'eaux souterraines plus matures (riches en bicarbonates), ce qui favorise à son tour la complexion avec des ions uranyl à l'extrémité amont de l'aquifère.