English (Urban Development)
urban fringe [correct]
CONT: the urban fringe is that subzone of rural-urban fringe in contact with the central city exhibiting a high density of occupied dwellings-a high proportion of residential, commercial, industrial and vacant as distinct from farmland and a higher rate of increase in population density, land use conversion and commuting. (L.S. Bourne, Internal Structure of the City, Toronto, 1971, Oxford University Press, p. 62).
French (Développement urbain)
frange urbaine [feminine noun]; marge de centre urbain [feminine noun]; milieu périurbain [masculine noun]
CONT: La suburbanisation désigne [...] l'urbanisation et [les] formes d'urbanisation aux marges des centres urbains.