English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Urban Planning)
urban planning document [correct]; urban-planning document [correct]
CONT: Theoretically, almost every city in India has a "masterplan", an official urban-planning document which carries the legal weight of statutory law and which sets the land use and zoning laws applicable to different parts of the city (ie whether a particular parcel of land in a particular area of the city is residential, commercial, industrial, and so on).
CONT: The P.O.S. (Plan d'Occupation de sol) is the key urban planning document of Paris.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Aménagement urbain)
document d'urbanisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les documents d'urbanisme désignent d'une façon générale l'ensemble des textes et des plans où se trouvent officiellement consignés les projets, programmes et règlements retenus pour organiser l'aménagement d'une zone, d'une ville ou d'une région.
OBS: L'utilisation du terme «document d'urbanisme» a été préférée à celui de «plan d'urbanisme» afin de lever l'identification trompeuse qui pouvait être faite entre le plan d'urbanisme et sa seule partie graphique.
Spanish (Reglamentación (Urbanismo); Planificación urbana)
plan de urbanismo [masculine noun]