English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
utility pole [correct]
CONT: Utility poles carry electric cables, copper telephone lines, and fiber-optic internet cables a safe distance from the ground. Streetlights and electrical transformers are mounted on them. ... In order to last for decades after they are sunk into the ground, wood utility poles need preservatives that fend off termites, fungi, and the elements. ... About half the wood poles in the US [United States] are treated with pentachlorophenol ...
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
poteau des services publics [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Historiquement, les poteaux des services publics pour le transport de l'électricité et des télécommunications ont été traités au PCP [pentachlorophénol]; une solution organochlorée dans une huile de pétrole.
Spanish (Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad))
poste de servicios públicos [correct, feminine noun]; poste de empresas de servicio público [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El pentaclorofenol tuvo amplio uso como pesticida y para preservar madera. [...] Todavía se usa industrialmente como preservativo para madera en postes de empresas de servicio público, rieles de ferrocarriles y pilotes de muelles.