English (Work Clothes)
utility-protective clothing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Apparel of a utility nature -usually not lined or interlined- for wear as protection against soiling of clothes worn underneath (excludes hospital clothing). [Definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).]
OBS: utility-protective clothing: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Vêtements de travail)
vêtement de travail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vêtement pratique - généralement non doublé ni entredoublé - que l'on met par-dessus les autres vêtements pour les protéger. (Vêtements d'hôpital exclus). [Définition normalisée par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).]
DEF: Vêtement de travail, utilisé dans l'exercice des activités professionnelles (spécialement, en parlant de travail manuel).
OBS: vêtement de travail : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).