English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
universal transverse mercator map projection [correct]; UTM [correct]
DEF: A special case of the Transverse Mercator projection.
OBS: Abbreviated as the UTM Grid, it consists of 60 north-south zones, each 6 degrees wide in longitude.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
projection cartographique de Mercator transverse universelle [correct, feminine noun]; UTM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cas particulier de la projection de Mercator.
OBS: L'expression abrégée «quadrillage UTM» désigne 60 zones nord-sud d'une largeur en longitude de 6 degrés chacune.