English (Fire Warning Devices)
UV flame detector [correct]; ultraviolet flame detector; UV detector
CONT: There are three basic types of flame detectors ...: those that detect light in the ultraviolet wave spectrum (UV detector)... , those that detect light in the infrared wave spectrum (IR detectors)... , those that detect both types of light.
French (Alarme-incendie)
détecteur de flammes UV [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur UV [masculine noun]
CONT: Les détecteurs de flammes UV [...] sont des détecteurs utilisables sur les risques d'incendie suivants: feux à évolution rapide et feux ne dégageant que des flammes.