English (Bombs and Grenades; Demolition (Military))
unexploded bomb [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UXB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: ... construction workers uncovered an unexploded bomb in the downtown area and notified the authorities.
OBS: unexploded bomb; UXB: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bombes et grenades; Destruction (Militaire))
bombe non explosée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UXB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Des ouvriers [...] ont découvert une bombe non explosée dans le centre-ville et en ont informé les autorités.
OBS: bombe non explosée; UXB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: bombe non explosée : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.