English (Television (Radioelectricity); Electronic Components)
V-Chip [correct]
DEF: Electronic chip installed in television units, which enables parents to block out violent, sexual or other programs believed to be harmful for their children
OBS: The V-Chip works in conjunction with content ratings that would be determined by the industry and which would indicate sexual or violent themes.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Composants électroniques)
puce anti-violence [correct, feminine noun]; puce antiviolence [correct, feminine noun]; puce V [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microplaquette, installée dans le téléviseur, capable de filtrer les émissions par niveau de violence, de sexe et de langage; interprète un système de classification codé de la programmation.
OBS: Permet aux parents de bloquer les émissions jugées inacceptables pour leurs enfants
OBS: La graphie «puce anti-violence» est la plus courante. Quant aux termes «puce V» et «puce antiviolence», leur emploi est très peu répandu.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Componentes electrónicos)
chip antiviolencia [correct, masculine noun]; V-chip [masculine noun]
CONT: Su sistema, conocido como v-chip (el chip antiviolencia), deberá ir instalado en todos los televisores y ordenadores que se vendan en Estados Unidos a partir del año 2000 [...].