English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Crustaceans; Commercial Fishing)
V-notching [correct]
DEF: ... a fishery management practice widely used to delay fishing mortality of berried females in fisheries of clawed lobsters [where] a ... non-unique identifying mark [is] made by removing a small triangular piece from one uropod.
CONT: V-notching is a voluntary practice amongst commercial lobster fish harvesters where one in four egg-bearing female lobsters is notched with a special tool that cuts a V shape from the section of the tail fan. The lobster is then carefully returned to the water. V-notching remains clearly visible for several years, and allows the female to grow larger, spawn several times and produce more and better quality eggs.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Crustacés; Pêche commerciale)
marquage par encoche en V [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marquage par encoche en V est une mesure appliquée volontairement par les pêcheurs commerciaux de homard. Il s'agit de pratiquer une encoche en V au moyen d'un outil spécial sur l'éventail de la queue [d'une femelle uvée] sur quatre. Les homards ainsi marqués sont ensuite remis à l'eau avec précaution. L'encoche en V reste visible pendant plusieurs années. En préservant de la capture les femelles ainsi marquées, on leur permet de grossir, de se reproduire plusieurs fois et de pondre des [œufs] plus nombreux et de meilleure qualité.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Crustáceos; Pesca comercial)
marcado con muesca en V [correct, masculine noun]