English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pulp and Paper)
V-press [correct]
CONT: Solids handling. The sludge from primary treatment and/or high-rate biological treatment clarification must be concentrated before final disposition, whether by landfill, soil application, or incineration. In the 1960's and 1970's the dewatering operation was carried out as a two-stage process, utilizing filtration or centrifugation as the first stage (up to 15 - 25% solids), followed by pressing with a V-press or screw press to achieve a final solids content of 35 to 40%.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Pâtes et papier)
presse en V [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traitement des matières solides. Il faut concentrer les boues du traitement primaire et(ou) de la clarification qui suit le traitement biologique avant de les rejeter dans une décharge ou de les incinérer. La déshydratation des boues s'effectuait traditionnellement en deux stades : dans la première phase, on réalisait une filtration ou une centrifugation (pour concentrer la boue entre 15 et 25%), puis on effectuait un pressage dans une presse en V ou dans une presse à vis, pour porter la teneur en matières sèches de la boue jusqu'à 35 ou 40%.