English (Telecommunications Transmission; Road Transport; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
vehicle-to-everything communication [correct, noun]; vehicle-to-X communication [correct, noun]; V2X communication [correct, noun]; V2X [correct, noun]; V2X
CONT: V2X describes a vehicle's communication with all other entities in its surrounding environment. This ranges from dynamic entities, such as other vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists, to static elements such as traffic signals, road signs and road markings.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transport routier; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
communication de véhicule à X [correct, feminine noun]; communication VAX [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échange, par une liaison sans fil, d'informations ou de données entre un véhicule et une infrastructure routière, un réseau de télécommunication ou un objet connecté.
OBS: La communication de véhicule à X peut être une communication de véhicule à véhicule, une communication de véhicule à infrastructure ou une communication de véhicule à réseau.
OBS: communication véhicule à X; communication VAX : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 mars 2022.