English (Atomic Physics; Physics of Solids)
vacancy defect [correct]; vacancy-type defect [correct]
CONT: Positron annihilation experiments are a sensitive probe of atomic-scale defects in materials. Positrons are very sensitive to vacancy-type defects which act as traps, localizing the positron in a vacancy or vacancy cluster. Since positrons provide information only about the environment in which they annihilate, they are a selective probe of the atomic environment around defects. This selectivity is determined by the distribution of the positron in the defect, so detailed quantum-mechanical calculations are required to interpret positron annihilation data correctly.
French (Physique atomique; Physique des solides)
défaut lacunaire [correct, masculine noun]; défaut de type lacunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les défauts de type lacunaire sont des sites atomiques ou des régions où existent des déficits en noyaux. Le positon trouve dans ces volumes libres des états d’énergie plus basse que dans le réseau et il reste piégé dans ces défauts. Les lacunes, les amas de lacunes, les cavités, les dislocations sont ainsi pour le positon des puits de potentiel où il se localise.