English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
vacant [correct]
CONT: The Chief Electoral Officer of Canada ... received on August 6, 2013, the warrant from the Speaker of the House of Commons indicating that the seat for Toronto Centre (Ontario) is vacant.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vacant [correct]
CONT: Le 6 août 2013, le directeur général des élections du Canada [...] a reçu l'avis officiel du président de la Chambre des communes lui signifiant la vacance du siège dans Toronto-Centre (Ontario).