English (Epidemiology; Immunology; Human Diseases)
vaccine-preventable disease [correct]; VPD [correct]
CONT: Vaccine-preventable diseases (VPDs) are diseases caused by bacteria and viruses that can be prevented by vaccines. VPDs can spread through different routes such as the air, respiratory droplets, and bodily contact. Some diseases, such as measles, are extremely contagious. ... Many of the diseases prevented by vaccines have dramatically declined since the introduction of vaccination programs. However, awareness of VPDs continues to be a priority so that members of the public and health professionals understand why it is important to keep vaccinating against those diseases. When people stop vaccinating, VPDs, such as measles, can recur and spread rapidly around the world.
French (Épidémiologie; Immunologie; Maladies humaines)
maladie évitable par la vaccination [correct, feminine noun]; MEV [correct, feminine noun]; maladie pouvant être prévenue par un vaccin [feminine noun]; maladie pouvant être prévenue par la vaccination [feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies évitables par la vaccination (MEV) restent cependant une préoccupation constante compte tenu de leur importance si elles ne sont pas prévenues et parce que le fait de vacciner une population en bonne santé constitue une responsabilité pour la santé publique qui oblige à un suivi rigoureux.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Inmunología; Enfermedades humanas)
enfermedad prevenible por vacunación [correct, feminine noun]