English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
grand drapery border; grand drape; swag border; valance; valence; pelmet
DEF: A border across the width of the stage behind the asbestos curtain, used to provide part of the decorative frame.
DEF: A border or similar drapery which is hung above the front curtain to conceal the flies ...
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
lambrequin [masculine noun]
DEF: Tenture fixe ou décoration peinte sur châssis destinée à dissimuler la partie inférieure du cadre de scène.
Spanish (Salas e instalaciones para espectáculos; Teatro y Ópera; Escenografía)
lambrequín [masculine noun]
DEF: Faja de tela en forma de festones que se pone en lo alto de las cortinas como adorno y para disimular las barras, anillas, etc.