English (Management Operations (General); Taxation)
valid election [correct]; valid option [correct]
OBS: Source: valid election: Income Tax Act, S. 96(3).
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Fiscalité)
option valide [correct, feminine noun]; choix valide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, par. 96(3).