English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
valley bottom [correct, officially approved]; valley floor [correct]
DEF: The broad, flat bottom of a valley.
CONT: Travel in the valley bottom is difficult. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: valley floor; valley bottom: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: valley bottom: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fond de vallée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les déplacements en fond de vallée sont difficiles. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: fond de vallée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: fond de vallée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.