English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Financial and Budgetary Management)
valuation of a company [correct]; valuation [correct]
CONT: The valuation of a company ... is a highly subjective process. ... While there are many techniques for valuing a given concern, the classic approaches are: (1) valuation based primarily upon the assets and liabilities of a company; (2) valuation based upon the earnings of a company; and (3) the "gut feeling" of a seller.
OBS: Valuation is the key element in appraising a merger ...
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
évaluation de l'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expertise des éléments physiques et incorporels de l'entreprise, estimation de sa capacité bénéficiaire, utiles pour réaliser un diagnostic et fixer une valeur en vue de cession, fusion, scission, vente, etc.